Privacy Policy

At Honey & Rose, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and visitor to our website, complying with Australian Privacy Principles. The information we collect is done so in order to give you an optimal experience using our website. By visiting or using this site, you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

USING AND COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, we will obtain your name, email address and address. During your interactions with www.honeyandrose.com.au, we may also obtain your IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles.

With expressed consent through our opt-in form, we will send you email marketing about store updates, product releases, blogs and other updates related to Honey & Rose. To opt-out, click on the unsubscribe link from any Honey & Rose email marketing sent to you.

When visiting www.honeyandrose.com.au, you are verifying that you are at least the age of majority in your jurisdiction, or that you are the age of majority in your jurisdiction and you have given consent to your minor dependents to use this site.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, we take this as consent to us collecting and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for sending email marketing, you will be asked directly and will provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, please contact us at hello@honeyandrose.com.au. You many also click on the unsubscribe link from any Honey & Rose email marketing sent to you.

STORING AND USING YOUR DATA

We use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while it is in our possession, taking reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. When you place an order at www.honeyandrose.com.au, we retain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

All information we receive from you when you place an order is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

If you choose to make public comments on blog posts for others to see, you must acknowledge that if you remove this information, copies may remain in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data that are sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies are designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember information or to record the user’s browsing activity, including, but not limited to, login detail and personal preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer. Refer to browser’s settings if you wish to make changes to these settings.

THIRD PARTIES

Honey & Rose does not and will not participate in exchanging in Personal Data or any customer information for monetary benefit.

Keep in mind that you may be located in or use facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

www.honeyandrose.com.au uses Google Analytics, including Demographics and Interest Reporting, to help us learn about who visits our site in an effort to enhance customers’ shopping experience and improve the performance of our operations. Google Analytics uses first-party and third-party cookies to track visitor interactions with our site. Google collects this information anonymously without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you use this site. For more information, visit Google’s Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on page

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Honey & Rose may be required, in certain circumstances, to disclose information in good faith and when required in the following circumstances: by law or by any court; to enforce the terms of any of our customer agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers or third parties.

Should Honey & Rose be acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new proprietor so that we may continue to sell products to you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites which are not under the control of Honey & Rose. Please review privacy policies of each website as this privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Honey & Rose.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time. Please review this privacy policy regularly before using our website to ensure you are aware of any changes. Any changes will be effective immediately.

ENQUIRIES

If you have any general questions, questions about our privacy policy, would like us to change or delete any personal information we have about you or register a complaint, please contact us at hello@honeyandrose.com.au.

Last updated 30 May 2020.